Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Purple and Pink Look

Hi everyone,

Do you like purple? Pink? I am a big fan of those two colors so I decided why not try to to create a look based on those two colors and here is what I come up with.  I was first just experimenting but I quite like how it turned out so I decided to make a tutorial out of it.  I love how it came out and I hope you like it too.

Here is a LINK for the video tutorial of the look:

This is how it looks on my eyes:

A close up look.

Close up look of the colors.

Here is the complete look:

Pardon the hair because I really wasn't planning on doing this as a tutorial so I didn't have my hair done.

Side view of the look.

Product I use to create this look:

Espresso by MAC

YSL Foundation
Benefit Watt's Up for Highlight.

Too Faced Chocolate Soleil (Matte) to create/define my crease
Maybelline Color Tattoo in Pomegranate Punk all over the crease
Miss Piggy Pink by MAC on the inner lid
Infamous (urban decay mariposa palette) on the middle lid
Rockstar (urban decay mariposa palette) on the outer lid
Urban Decay 24/7 glide on pencil in Ransom
Buxom in Beagle on the lower inner eye.
Skimp (urban decay mariposa palette) for highlight under brow.
Hourglass script precision Liquid eyeliner.
Urban Decay 24/7 glide on pencil in Perversion.
Nyx Pigment in White Pearl

Stila custom color blush in Pink
Too Faced Chocolate Soleil for contouring

Lip: Pescriptives Lip pencil in Aubergine
Lancome lipstick
Lancome juicy tube in Miracle

Well let me know what you think.  Pls comment below.  I hope you all like it too as much as I like it.

Thank you for visiting. XOXO


  1. Ur eyes look stunning Rosdiana! :D
    btw, does Urban Decay 24/7 glide on pencil in Perversion is better than Zero? i own Zero and i don't really like it :/

    1. Thank you Nita! Why don't you like zero? Is it the formula you don't like or the color isn't black enough for you? Perversion is my very fav eyeliner because it is so far the blackest eyeliner pencil I have ever known. I love perversion better than zero even smolder by MAC so if you are looking for consistency and color, yes perversion is better than zero but if you don't like the formula of zero pencil then you prob won't like zero either. I hope this helps. Thanks for visiting!

    2. I meant perversion instead of zero hahaha my bad!

    3. yes the color isn't black enough for my liking but it's perfectly ok, the thing is... it fades pretty easily on me :( *sobs* maybe there's something wrong with my eyelids/tearlines lol i had high hopes for UD glide on pencils since they have tons of fans! thanks for ur opinion tho, Rosdiana :D looking forward for more of ur posts!

  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    1. Oh if it is the color you are looking for then pls by all mean you should buy it. It is the most amazing blackest black liner out there and if you already use eye primer yet find it still creasing, try another trick by topping your pencil liner with black eyeshadow, such as perversion by UD or any other black matte eyeshadow you have. Indo hot humid weather tend to make eyeliner fades so I truly believe it is not because of your lids. :) my experience here in the US, my eyeliner tends to fade during summer time because of the hot humid day compares to fall and winter time. Thank you so much and readers such as you really motivates me in writing more so thank you very much!

  3. Hi Rosdiana, this is my firs time I visited here. Youre blog is so lovely. Wait, you're a mother? I guess youre still young. LOL.

    *sorry if my grammar has an error*


  4. Hello Andhika!! Thank you so much! Yes I am a mOther and no i am def not young anymore hahaha i am young at heart! Lol
    Nope you have no grammatical prob so noneed to say sorry.

  5. miss Rossdiana, so wonderfull eye make up. inside, you 're a mom, but you still love about make up. cool.

    foll back mine please.