Friday, November 2, 2012

Favorite Nail Polish of All Time: Mermaid's Dream!



Hello everyone!!

In this post I want to show you guys one of my favorite nail polish of all time.  It is so beautiful and gorgeous.  This has everything that I loved in it.  A lovely, beautiful glittery fun of colors.  The moment I lay my eyes on this particular nail polish, I fell in love.  I truly did.

Now imagine yourself sitting on a beach or laying down just enjoying the sunset, and then you see this beautiful, gorgeous woman and she is dressed in green, sparkly and have lots of gold sparkles around her.  Ok never mind lol.   I so am not a story teller.  This nail polish is Mermaid's Dream by Deborah Lippmann.  I will just show you the picture so you will see what I see and understand why I love this nail polish so much.

Oh I also did a little swatch on a new nail polish that I just gotten called Storm.  I got this free as a promotion of buying any of their nail polish and you get Storm for free.  Great deal huh! Love it!


Here are the pictures and swatches:




Ok I have to say this.  Out of all the nail polishes collection I have, I truly truly love Deborah Lippmann's bottle.  This bottle is so pretty and unique.  The shape is just gorgeous.  It totally looks high end because it is.  Anyway, can you see that this nail polish has green glitter chunks and gold shimmery glitter.  The green is so unique and different as well as pastel looking but at the same time is not pastel.











The name imprint on the bottom of the bottle.  Different than others that uses paper or just plain white sticker, this is using aluminium silver looking sticker.  It just made it a little prettier.












This is Storm.  A grey based black glittery nail polish with gold and silver shimmers.  So So pretty for fall and beautiful when you put it on your fingers.

















Here a look of them side by side.  Don't they look like boyfriend and girlfriend? LOL  Oh wait I mean, don't they look like they are complementing each other? I think so! which is why I put storm on my ring finger.


This is one coat of mermaid's dream.  The color in my ring finger is Storm by Zoya.








Second coat of mermaid's dream and Storm,  I truly love the color.  My camera doesn't really capture the beautiful of mermaid's dream nor storm which makes me so mad because I want so badly to show you guys how gorgeous these colors are.  Really! If you have any open bottle in any beauty store, you need to try it on your finger and then you will know what I  mean when I told you it is gorgeous.





Just a little different angle of the colors.










Anyway, that is all I have in this post.  As I said, I just want to share with you guys one of my favorite nail polish of all time.  Deborah Lippmann is not cheap though.  When I bought this, it showed you how much I love it because I don't spend $18 on nail polishes, haha but I do with this one.  I just love Deborah Lippmann lines of nail polishes.  I gotta admit, she makes gorgeous glittery nail polishes and they are so opaque, pretty and long lasting.  Oh it dries fast too so that is always a plus.  This particular nail polish by Deborah Lippmann is a must buy.

You can get Deborah Lippmann in Nordstrom, Barneys for $18.

That is all for now everyone! Thank you for visiting. XOXO



10 comments:

  1. Hi gorgeous what a beautiful colour! I have to say the name of it is so appropriate. Certainly looks very mermaid like! PS I have an international givewaway on my blog u might be interested in. ONly have 4 entries so far :( But means high chance of winning! I would appreciate if u take a min to join in. Thanks so much lovely xx Mandy @ www.makemeupmandy.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. kak ros, the colors are soooo pweeeety xD espeially the mermaid's dream!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know right!!! Mermaid's dream is amazing.

      Delete
  3. I love Mermaid's dream! The color is so pretty (^▿ ^ʃƪ)
    But it's too expensive for me T_T

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes it is expensive i totally agree but with this one i make a exception bcause it is so worth it. :)

      Delete
  4. I like the mermaid's dream! so gorgeous.. and the color pretty rare though :)

    Love, Leonita
    www.blackblueblizzard.blgospot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes the color is rare! I love it so much

      Delete
  5. Oh my, the colors are way too pretty! Love Mermaid's Dream.
    BTW, following you back from the blog hop. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Stephanie! It is gorgeous! Thx for following back.

      Delete